Even in situations where the original note is available, the endorsements sometimes aren't in order, or an assignment might be missing. Rather, it involves a partys knowing submission of an affidavit in which the circuit court found, as a matter of fact, that the affiant falsely claimed personal knowledge of matters he did not have. This may delay rather than permanently prevent the foreclosure, since the court probably will dismiss the case without prejudice. As a result, the foreclosing party can file the case again if they meet the requirements. 402.302, which states that under the Wisconsin U.C.C., "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract." IN RE FIRST PHOENIX-WESTON, LLC 575 B.R. 20 Civ.